Please enable javascript in your browser to view this site!

 

privacy policy

Wholesome Inc. is committed to keeping your personal data confidential and secure, in line with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) that can be found at the OAIC website (www.oaic.gov.au). The following privacy policy applies to all users of this website and online programs. If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, please get touch base via email (info@wholesome-inc.com).

Collection of Information

The main way information is collected by Wholesome Inc. is through you or your company (i.e. phone, email, mail, fax or directly through the website).

Sometimes personal information is collected from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if:

-        you have consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way, or

-        if it is necessary for a specific purpose such as the investigation of a privacy complaint.

Your personal information may be collected either directly or through a third party through the following services that are used on our website:

-        Payments via PayPal or Stripe

-        Google Analytics

-        Contact forms and emails

-        User registration

-        Mailing list

Use of Collection Information

Wholesome Inc. will only use personal information for the purposes for which it was collected – purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities in order to provide a high level of service and create a better user experience and product for you. 

Storage of Collected Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When Credit Card details are collected, we simply pass them on in order to be processed as required. We never permanently store complete Credit Card details.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. If you have any questions about security on this website, you can contact us via email.

Access to Collected Information

You can access the personal information that we hold about you, and you can ask us to change it. Just email us at info@wholesome-inc.com. If you no longer wish to receive communications from Wholesome Inc. you can use the unsubscribe function on communications or email directly. 

Orders

If you purchase a product or service from us, we may request certain personal information (such as name, email, and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date) from you. This is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders, or to contact you if there is any trouble processing an order.

Communications

Wholesome Inc. uses your personal information for essential communications, such as emails, accounts information, and critical service details. This information may also be used for other purposes, including some promotional emails. If at any time a you do not wish to receive such correspondence, you can request to be removed from any mailing lists by emailing or using the unsubscribe function on correspondence. 

You will be notified when your personal information is being collected by a third party that is not a direct agent/service provider of Wholesome Inc., so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party.

Third Parties

Wholesome Inc. may at our discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on our site or for our business processes. We may share your details as necessary for the third party to provide that service. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

Wholesome Inc. will not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

Legal

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on this website.

Links

Links on this website to external entities are not covered within this policy. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover the domain name of www.wholesome-inc.com.

Changes to Privacy Policy

If there are changes to our privacy policy, these will be posted to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places deemed appropriate so that you are aware of what information is collected, how it is used, and under what circumstances, if any, it is disclosed. Wholesome Inc. reserves the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. 

How to Contact Us

For further information contact us at info@wholesome-inc.com